Share

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how HAYWOOD ROBERTS LIMITED T/A LIGHTPLAN complies with European Union data protection requirements. You can access this privacy statement from the bottom of every page on our website by clicking the link placed at the bottom of the website. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this page, with the latest updated date published at the bottom of the page.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any information you choose to provide us or is collected during your visits to the Lightplan website is in full compliance with the Data Protection Act. All such information will remain strictly confidential and used only for the purpose described at the time of the submission.

This privacy statement discloses the types of information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

Who we are

Haywood Roberts Limited T/A Lightplan (company number 2675563) is the data controller in relation to the processing of the personal information that you provide to us when you use our Services. Its registered address is 82 St John Street, London EC1M 4JN. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information, or any other related data protection questions, please contact our office at office@lightplan.org.  Our Data Protection Officer is Gareth Hays of Haywood Roberts Limited T/A Lightplan To contact our Data Protection Officer please email office@lightplan.org or write to us at Lightplan at 1-2 Meade Mews, Westminster, London SW7 2EG.

How do we collect personal information

We may obtain personal information from you through our website – lightplan.org. At certain points during your visit to our website, we may ask you to enter personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. You may also be asked whether you consent to use of that data and for what purposes. We will not use your data except to fulfill a request you make when disclosing those details, or if you consent to receive marketing and promotional contents from time to time.

This information may be used to speed up form filling or to personalise, or improve your experience when using the Site.

What personal information do we collect

We collect personal information about you when you give this to us in the course of registering for and/or using our Services via our website, for example, we may collect your name, address, email address or telephone number. This might be, for example, to confirm your booking for a consultation or to fulfill an order you placed. In the course of providing the Services to you, we may also store information about how you use our Sites, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our Site, changes you make to the information you supply to us and details of the services you request. We make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us and that they understand how their details will be used.

In order to ensure the Services we provide you continue to meet your needs we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the Sites. Any feedback you provide will only be used as part of our programme of continuous improvement and will not be published on the Sites.

How do we use personal information?

We may use your personal information:

  1. Contact you by telephone, email and post to discuss your situation and objectives to be able to recommend the relevant products and services for your requirements
  2. Process your information to issue sales orders, invoices, statements and Credit control
  3. To dispatch goods to you
  4. Communicate with you in future regarding further offers for products/services we offer.
  5. Communicate with you in future regarding any industry news which may be of use and interest to you.
  6. To maintain our own records
  7. To process a transaction for services provided to you.

We may store the personal information you provide and may use it to pre-populate fields on the Sites and to make it easier for you to use the Sites when making return visits. If you do not want us to store and use your personal information in this way, you may amend your preferences at any time by emailing us at office@lightplan.org.

We may monitor emails or other communications but we will do so in accordance with data protection legislation and other applicable law. Monitoring will always be for business purposes, to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and Sites, to ensure effective systems operation, to meet any legal obligation and/or to prevent or detect crime.

How do we process your personal information

We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with data protection laws.  Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

  1. Consent – Where necessary we will only collect and process your personal information if you have given your consent for us to do so, for example, we will only send you certain marketing emails and process any sensitive information about you if we have your consent.
  2. Legitimate Interests – We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so.  Under European privacy laws there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information.  Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:

2.1  to enable you to access and use the Services by: keeping records of your previous history to get you the best course of action when you use of our services again; processing any transaction; and tracking sales.  Using your information in this way is an essential part of us being able to provide the Services to you;

2.2  to communicate with you about the Services.  We need to keep you informed about your use of the Services for example sending you a confirmation email of your purchase via our website or to confirm your booking.  This won’t include marketing communications unless you have given us your consent to receive these; and

2.3   to improve our Services. We may use your personal information to: personalise aspects of our service; for market research; and to use our smart search services.  We constantly aim to improve our Services to you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this.

From May 2018, you will have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests including where we may use your personal information to create a profile to inform customer demographics.  If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we are continuing to process your personal information.  Please contact our Office at office@lightplan.orgif you wish to exercise this right.

Who do we share your personal information with?

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

What cookies do we use

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies help us to:

  1. understand browsing habits on the Sites;
  2. understand the number of visitors to the Sites and the pages visited; and
  3. remember you when you return to the Sites so we can provide you with access to information you have previously shown interest on.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser; these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them or they expire. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Sites and could prevent you from completing some purchases through our Sites.

Required – we use a set of cookies which are critical to the functionality of the Sites. They are used to keep a user logged in to the site and to remember previous activities within the site should the user return to a Site.

Functional – we use a set of cookies to track visitors to help us understand how customers use our Sites. These cookies are only used to help improve users’ site experience. The cookies are placed on the user’s first visit to a Site and they track the user through the Site, where they go, where they drop off, what pages they have problems with, etc.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

How secure is our site

Your personal data’s security is very important to us. This is why, where it’s appropriate, our Sites use HTTPS to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Certain information, for example, your credit card details, is encrypted to minimise the risk of interception during transit.

You may complete a registration process when you sign up to use parts of the Sites. This may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any such details should be kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone.

It might sometimes be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to locations that may not provide the same level of protection as the UK.  However, we will only transfer your personal information out of the EEA if we have put in place appropriate safeguards and protections as stated under UK law for example by the use of a data-transfer agreement incorporating certain standard model protection clauses.

Third party links

You might find links to theory party websites on our websites. These websites should have their own privacy policy which you should check. We cannot accept any responsibilities or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Third party data processors

Occasionally we have to take advantage of third-party systems to make sure we can properly fulfill our obligations to you. Below is a list of a few third-party data processors we use:

  1. Tracking – We use Google cookies, tracking and analytics on our website.
  2. Social Media Platforms – We use Social Media Platforms including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter Instagram and Houzz to monitor our social media responses, queries and interests.
  3. Calendar – We use third-party software and system to manage our booking calendars and schedules.
  4. Our server – Our server is with a third-party service provider. The server is located within the EU and obides strctly with the EU data protection law.

None of our third-party data processors will contact you or pass on your information to external companies unless required to do so by Law.

How can you amend your preference

Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time. You may also amend your marketing preferences by emailing us at office@lightplan.org.

Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by contacting our office on 020 7584 1240 – we are open Monday to Friday 9.00 to 5.30 or by sending an email to office@lightplan.org.

Your personal data rights and how to contact us

You have certain rights under existing data protection legislation including the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing.

From May 2018 you will have the following rights:

  1. Right to access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us;
  2. Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  3. Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;
  4. Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
  5. Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;
  6. Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact our office at office@lightplan.org

If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If having registered for any of our Services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the Service(s) you’ve registered for) we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive communications from us.  Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be published on the Sites.  The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page.  If we make significant changes to this policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email.  Where required by law we will obtain your consent to make these changes.  If you do not agree with any changes please do not continue to use the Site.

Last Updated: 31st July 2018